Thursday, April 20, 2017

Something Flowery

I live in a city called Jakarta and within it there’s this region called Rawamangun. It kinda holds a special place in my heart as I spent 9 years of my childhood going to one of the private schools in that area, which was the place where I met my bestest buddy and made the craziest memories. A few footsteps away from there is a traditional market called Pasar Sunan Giri or Pasar Sugi, as locals often call it. As far as I’m concerned, the market is not the place for you to peruse for groceries. I’d describe this place as the ‘house’ of tailors, garments, fabrics, textiles, and all that jazz, especially in the East Jakarta region. I went there last week to have my kebaya made for an upcoming wedding of another close friend of mine. Yup, Mama is gonna be a bridesmaid again. This time ‘round, she be dressin' in all pink! Also, there was this guy who sold Kue Ape, which I was holding myself from getting...


Anyways, while I was at the market I thought I’d also get some stuff that I needed for a couple of makeup looks I’d been meaning to recreate for ages, which were rather flowery and blingy. The first look was inspired by one of @harrymakesitup’s Instagram photo. She did a makeup on one of her models and glued some flower petals on the model’s face, which I thought was beautiful. I’d seen lots of makeup artists doing cool makeup looks on models, but this one was ‘the one’ that sorta clicked and made my creative juices flowing. So I tried looking for fake flower petals at the market, and discovered this store which sold all kinds of embellishments for garments and whatnot. I didn’t quite find what I was exactly looking for, so I just purchased some random fake flowers made out of clothing fabric. Because it was a market, everything in there was cheap as chips. Everything that I purchased was no more than IDR 50.000. So. Much. Win.

Recreating the look was easy. I just did my face as per normal, coated the back of each flower with a few strokes of my Dolly Wink Eyelash Fix Glue, and placed em randomly over my face. At the end, however, I felt that the look could be more editorial, so I just took a couple of hair strands, painted them with the same glue to give them a wet look, and placed em randomly across my face. I despised the scent of the lash glue (even thinking about the it makes me wanna vomit), but loved how the result turned out!


I felt that this look called for something bold on the lips like the Kat Von D Everlasting Liquid Lipstick in Outlaw. But in the end, I for I opted the Jouer Long-Wear Lip Creme Liquid in Terra, which was the complete opposite of Outlaw. I loved the look even more. Then, I took about 6679 of selfies. Classic.

My best friend Lika a.k.a. @likahapsari, whom I met in 4th grade, happens to be a graphic designer/illustrator at present time. So I asked her to help me edit the photos the way I wanted them to look like, which involves floral vines. She’s like the Dawn Lee to my Jenn Im. Just take a look at the images. Couldn't be more happier with the outcome.  



As for another makeup look which involved something blingy, I’m saving that up for my next blog post. Besides shopping for specific items for the said makeup looks, I also purchased a pair of va-va-voom falsies for just IDR 5.000 to recreate yet another makeup look that was inspired by dangdut singers. You can be inspired by anything, really...

I’m gonna pick up more stuff from that market and create more fun, “outta my comfort zone” makeup looks in later time. Oh, and I’m gonna get the Kue Ape for sure.

No comments:

Post a Comment